Shipping all around the world!

Account

Privacy Policy

ELIZABETH DIVINE Ltd is trading as Elizabeth Divine (“ED”, “we”, “our”, “us”) respect the privacy rights of its online visitors/customers (“you”, “your”, “yours”) and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). 

 

The following information is provided by ED to enable our online visitors/customers to be fully informed and reassured of our company privacy policies in line with all laws governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Great Britain. By visiting Elizabethdivine.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions 

 

Please note that this policy applies to ED and/or its subsidiaries, but not to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we link or engage in joint promotions. ED is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organisations before submitting your details. Furthermore, from time to time ED may engage with third party business partners to collect personal information on ED’s behalf in the form of joint promotion ventures. In such cases, these third parties will be subject to confidentiality agreements and instructed by ED to comply fully with the ED’s Privacy Policy as set forth herein. 

 

All queries relating to any company policies should be sent to info@elizabethdivine.com

 

COLLECTING INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT

 

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. We collect information from you when you subscribe to our mailing list for either email subscription or postal promotions. The purpose of the subscription is to gather details so that we can provide you with up to date information on our products and services which you have requested from us. We operate an opt-in policy in terms of communicating via email, post, and telephone. By subscribing to our mailing list, you are opting to receive communications by email. However, every time we contact you after this, you will have an opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailing list. At the point at which we collect your telephone and address details when you subscribe to our mailing list, you will be offered the opportunity to opt in to receive further communications by post and telephone. 

 

Your personal data will not be sold to any database companies. 

 

Should you choose to have your name and personal data removed from our database all together, you can do so by clicking the unsubscribe link on the email or sending an email to info@elizabethdivine.com or by writing to us at: Elizabeth Divine , 7 Buttercup Court, 21 Linden Way London N14 4LY

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED ON YOUR BEHALF

 

Elizabethdivine.com requests personal information from you when you place an order, or register for a service offered by ED, or a third party affiliate/partner. If an order is placed with us, we will request personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit card billing address(es) so that we can process, fraud check and deliver your order. Details of your address and also the telephone number and email you have provided us will be shared with our courier partners. These details have been shared to assist in providing you with 1st class delivery service and will not be used by this third party for any other reasons. Your telephone number may be given to our courier partner for delivery services. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order. You will not be contacted by telephone for any other reason than your order status and unless you have otherwise specifically requested. 

 

WHAT IS A COOKIE? 

 

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored by your computer’s hard drive by your web browser which tracks your movements within websites. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but you are able to alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance, should you wish. Our site uses cookies to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases and to deliver content specific to your interests, to assist us in updating our service for our customers benefit. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features of our website, including the ability to purchase items. The use of cookies is an industry standard but should you require any further information regarding the technical specifications, please email info@elizabethdivine.com 

 

WHO DO I CONTACT IF I HAVE A COMPLAINT? 

 

Please go to the Contact Us section of the web site and send an email to info@elizabethdivine.com

 

If you wish to talk to a ED customer care representative please call 00 44 7737 036 592

 

AND FINALLY… 

 

By visiting elizabethdivine.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

btt